News and current affairs: Newspapers and broadcasts

Combines local, national, business, sport, political, technology and entertainment news from key providers within the Australia and New Zealand region.

Australian and international newspapers and other news content. Updated daily. Includes Australian Financial Review, The Australian, Courier Mail.

Stream and download video of Australian television news, current affairs and selected documentaries from the free-to-air networks.

Provides full text for leading Australian and New Zealand magazines, newspapers and newswires.

PressReader provides online access to over 2,000 local, regional and international newspapers and magazines from over 100 countries in 60 languages, displayed in their original format and accessible by country, language, or title. Note that the following newspapers are no longer available via PressReader - The Australian, The Gold Coast Bulletin, The Sydney Morning Herald, The Age and The Courier Mail.
MOBILE ACCESS: Users need to be on campus for first time use of the Mobile app - after 7 days, users will need to re-authenticate their device or username by accessing PressReader within the Griffith IP range.

A full-text database collection of over 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, local, and international newspapers; updated daily. It also includes thousands of images, radio and TV broadcasts and transcripts.

ProQuest Newsstand has at its core, the Major Newspapers Collection, which includes national and leading regional papers such as The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal and The Guardian.

Part of the ABI/INFORM Collection. Bibliographic database containing citations and abstracts for articles from U.S. local and regional business journals, newspapers and news magazines. It focuses on providing access to business information on large corporations, privately held companies, local start-ups, executive profiles, marketing, finance,and industry news not typically found in U.S. national news sources. Includes full text for selected titles.

Local and international newspapers and journals, plus global company information.

Offers access to the full text of Canadian newspapers from Canada's leading publishers. Includes the complete backfile for most newspapers, providing access to articles, columns, editorials, and features. Some backfiles date as far back as the late 1970s.

An interface that allows searching across any combination, or all, of Griffith University's Gale Primary Sources holdings, including Eighteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century Collections Online, The Making of Modern Law, Archives of Sexuality and Gender, British Library Newspapers, Women's Studies Archive, and more.