News and current affairs: Newspapers and broadcasts

Combines local, national, business, sport, political, technology and entertainment news from key providers within the Australia and New Zealand region.

Australian and international newspapers and other news content provided by NewsBank. Updated daily. Includes Australian Financial Review, The Australian, Courier Mail.

Stream and download video of Australian television news, current affairs and selected documentaries from the free-to-air networks. Note: Coverage 2007 to present.

Provides full text for leading Australian and New Zealand magazines, newspapers and newswires.

Australian and international newspapers and other news content provided by NewsBank. Updated daily. Includes Australian Financial Review, The Australian, Courier Mail.

Includes local, regional and international newspapers and magazines from over 100 countries in 60 languages.

A full-text database collection of U.S. regional, national, local and international newspapers. It also includes thousands of images, radio and TV broadcasts and transcript.

ProQuest Newsstand has at its core, the Major Newspapers Collection, which includes national and leading regional papers such as The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal and The Guardian.

Local and international newspapers and journals, plus global company information.  IMPORTANT NOTICE: Griffith University Library’s access to the FACTIVA database will cease as of 31 December 2024. The subscription to this database will not be renewed as per the outcomes of a review of library newspaper resources. ACCESS WORLD NEWS (from Newsbank), which is accessible via the library catalogue and the library Databases A to Z listing, will now be used as the key source for Australian and Global newspapers.

Access to full text of newspapers and news sources from Canadian, including backfiles from many newspapers from the 1970s to present.

Provides access to a range of primary sources. Can be used with Gale's Digital Scholar Lab for text analysis and more.