Engineering

Access to datasets generated and held by the US government.

Provides archival infrastructure for science data with focus on data and data users in earth and environmental sciences.

Access to data resources from DOE (US Dept of Energy) sponsored research

EPA prepared database containing information on human health effects that may result from exposure to various chemicals in the environment. The heart of the IRIS system is its collection of computer files covering individual chemicals. Also included is an IRIS Glossary

Quarterly report with data on Australia's national greenhouse gas emissions.

Provides maps, images and data relating to natural and water resources, energy, mines and the environment.

Collaboration of the Australian National Data Services (ANDS), Nectar (National eResearch Collaboration Tools and Resources) and RDS (Research Data Services).

Data Science Central is the industry's online resource for big data practitioners

Hone your skills, learn best practices, and stay informed with our data science resources.

The Open Data Kit community produces free and open-source software for collecting, managing, and using data in resource-constrained environments.

The Nature Conservancy

WWF

EPA

Provides maps, images and data relating to natural and water resources, energy, mines and the environment.

FAO's global information system on water and agriculture. It provides statistics, information and analysis on water resources, water uses, and agricultural water management, with an emphasis on countries in Africa, Asia, Latin America and the Caribbean.

A unique collection of river discharge data collected at daily or monthly intervals from more than 8000 stations in 157 countries.

Designed to share surface and ground water data sets collected by NASA. It contains over 35,000 Earth science data set and service descriptions, which cover subject areas within the Earth and environmental sciences, including ground and surface water.

A variety of quick, summary statistics and graphs collected and collated by the UN from a range of sources. Topics include water resources, water use, water pollution, drinking water, and climate change.

An electronic book containing over 1100 tables and 500 figures covering all aspects of the water industry.

International data from The Pacific Institute on the many issues related to freshwater.

Water Intelligence Online is a fully searchable, indexed archive of water and environmentally related information. It contains the following types of information: IWA Book publications (split by chapter), AwwaRF research reports, WERF research reports, EU research reports, KIWA research reports, IWA and industry related conference papers, Peer reviewed research papers.

EPA database that contains information on toxic chemical releases and other waste management activities reported annually by certain covered industry groups as well as federal facilities.